index.html membership.html committees.html calendar.html current.html documents.html related.html

SENATE COMMITTEE ROSTER 2016-17
(click on the committee name to view its duties in a new window)
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EDUCATIONAL POLICY
(Faculty) (Faculty)
Catherine Vincent (NURS)'17 Chair Anthony Corte (BA)'18 Vice Chair
Kouros Mohammadian (ENGR-East at Large)'18 Vice Chair Kathleen Sheridan (EDUC)'18
David Hilbert (LAS-Humanities)'18 Presiding Officer Daniela Tuninetti (ENGR)'18
Alina Cojocaru (LAS-East at Large)'18 George Papadantonakis (LAS)'18
Larry Danziger (PHARM)'18 Stephen Wiberley (LIB)'18
Benet DeBerry-Spence ( BA)'18 Ilene Harris (MED)'18 Chair
Danilo Erricolo (ENGR)'18 Karin Opachich (SPH)'18
Joseph Persky (LAS-Soc Sci)'18 Sheila Allen (PHARM)'18
Sandra De Groote (LIB)'18 Eric Swirsky (AHS)'17
Ilene Harris (MED)'18 Ruth Rosenberg (CADA)'17
Victoria Persky (SPH)'18 Anne Koerber (DENT)'17
Danny Hanna (DENT)'17

Anna Guevarra (LAS)'17

Donald Wink (LAS Nat Sci)'17 Chang-Ming Hsieh (JACSW)'17
Karen Patena (AHS)'17 Mark Brodie (MED)'17
Mary Jo LaDu (MED)'17 Cynthia Fritschi (NURS)'17
Damiano Rondelli (MED)'17 Phil Ashton (CUPPA)'17
Aria Razfar (EDUC)'17  
  (Students)
(Students) Dennis Ho (Undergraduate)'17
Tanya Uddin (Health Professional)'17 Edward Kim (Graduate)'17
Rand Akasheh (Graduate)'17 Jamie Thomas (Health Professional)'17
Melanie Norwood (Graduate)'17  
Flordalia Rodriguez-Garcia (Undergraduate)'17 (Ex Officio)
  Steven Kragon , Exec. Asst. Dean, Graduate College
(Ex Officio) Dana Wright, Prgrms. & Academic Assessment
Michael D. Amiridis, Chancellor Elmira Perkins, Executive Secretary
Susan Poser, Provost & VC for Academic Affairs Gayla Stoner, School of Continuing Studies
Elizabeth Dooley, Senate Coordinator Saul J. Weiner, VP for Planning & Programs
  Mark Shanley, Chair of Senate General Education Council
 
  EXTERNAL RELATIONS & PUBLIC SERVICE
(Faculty)
ACADEMIC FREEDOM AND TENURE Michael Stroscio (ENGR) '18
(Faculty) Deborah Davey (AHS)'18
George Papadantonakis (LAS)'18 Gwen Gregory (LIB)'18
Abigail Goben (LIB)'18 Mladen Vidovich (MED)'18
Jerry Bona (LAS)'18 Boris Igic (LAS)'17
Gerry Gorman (NURS)'18 Jennifer Brier (LAS)'17
Grace Guzman-Hartman (MED)'17 Gregory Calip (PHARM)'17
Anne Koerber (DENT)'17  
Michael Stroscio (ENGR)'17  
  (Students)
  Flordalia Rodriguez-Garcia'17
ACADEMIC SERVICES Edward Kim '17
(Faculty)
Sandra DeGroote (LIB)'18 Chair (Academic Professional)
Jie Yang (LAS)'18 William Bike (DENT)'17 Chair
Jeffrey Mucksavage (PHARM)'18
Carol Kamin (MED)'17 (Ex Officio)
Nathan Jones (LAS)'17 Michael Redding,Vice Chancellor for Public & Government. Affairs
Chang-Ming Hsieh (JACSW)'17
An Li (SPH) '17 STUDENT AFFAIRS
  (Faculty)
(Academic Professional) Gail Mahady (PHARM)'18 Chair
Jacqueline Berger (OVCR)'17 Alina Cojocaru (LAS)'18
  Darryl Pendleton (DENT)'18
(Students) Elizabeth Gabzdyl (NURS)'17
Pending '17 Jeremiah Abiade (ENGR)'17
Rand Akasheh'17
  (Academic Professional)
(Ex Officio) Maria Kahn (GRAD College)'17
W. Clarke Douglas, Assoc. VCSA  
Nikos Varelas, VP for Undergraduate Affairs (Students)
Mary M. Case, University Librarian Marlena Szymczak '17
Cynthia Herrera Lindstrom, CIO-UIC & Exec Dir. ACCC Benjamin Brown '17
  Dennis Ho '17
  Rand Akasheh (Graduate)'17
   
  (Ex Officio)
  Rex Tolliver, Interim Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  Linda Deanna, Associate VC for Student Affairs
 
BUDGET, PLANNING & PRIORITIES  
(Faculty)  
Arkadiusz Z. Dudek (MED)'17
Grace Guzman-Hartman (MED)'17 STUDENT RECRUITMENT, ADMISSIONS & RETENTION
Joseph Persky (LAS-Soc Sci) '17 (Faculty)
Kouros Mohammadian (ENGR)'17 Chair Jeremiah Abiade (ENGR)'18 Chair
Vidovich Mladen (MED)'18 David Featherstone (LAS)'18
Michael Stroscio (LAS-Soc Sci)'19 Chiara Fabbian (LAS)'18
  John Bentancur (CUPPA)'17
(Students) Felecia Williams (AHS)'17
Rand Akasheh (Graduate)'17 Elizabeth Gabzdyl (NURS)'17
Shrujal Barvaliya (Graduate)'17 Kevin Tucker (LAS)'17
   
(Ex Officio) (Academic Professional)
Susan Poser, Provost & VC for Academic Affairs Marie Khan (GRAD-College)'17
Catherine Vincent, Chair Senate Executive Committee  
C. Lucy Park, IBHE Representative (Students)
Julie Peters, IBHE Representative (alternate) Benjamin Brown '17
  Mobuayo Pedro-Egbe '17
   
(Ex Officio)
FACULTY AFFAIRS Kevin Browne, Vice Provost for Acad. & Enrollment Services
(Faculty)  
Grace Guzman-Hartman (MED)'18
Jesus Garcia-Martinez (MED)'18 SUPPORT SERVICES
Alina Cojocaru (LAS)'18 (Faculty)
Michael Stroscio (MED)'17 Robert Sandusky (LIB)'18
Barbara Jericho (MED)'17 - SURS Representative Valerie Lindgren (MED)'18
Chang-Ming Hsieh (MED)'17 Gail Mahady (PHARM)'18
Mike Stieff (CUPPA)'17 Mark Bennett (LAS) '18
  Patrick Lenihan (SPH)'17
  Demetra John (AHS)'17 Chair
(Ex Officio) Alina Carmen Cojocaru (LAS)'17
Caryn Bills, Assoc. Chancellor. of Access & Equity  
Kiran Kumar Velupa - SURS Representative (Academic Professional)
  Cynthia Klein-Banai (Sustainability)'17
   
  (Students)
  Rand Akasheh '17
RESEARCH Peter Varughese '17
(Faculty)  
Giamila Fantuzzi (AHS)'18 (Subcommittee Administrative Liasions)
Abagail McWilliams (BA)'18 Michael Landek, VC for Administrative Services
Michael Colvard (DENT)'18  
Shelby Cosner (EDUC)'18  
Jeremiah Abiade (ENGR)'18 (Subcommittee Chairs)
Alina Cojocaru (LAS)'18 Buildings and Grounds
Mary Jo LaDu (MED)'18
Larry Danziger (PHARM)'18 UNIVERSITY SENATES CONFERENCE
Sarah Ullman (LAS)'17 (Faculty)
Sandra DeGroote (LIB)'17 Benet DeBerry-Spence (BA)'18
Carol Kamin (MED)'17 Mrinalini Rao (MED)'18
Patricia Hershberger (NURS)'17 Catherine Vincent (NURS)'18
Otima Doyle (JACSW)'17 Danilo Erricolo (ENGR)'17
Jered Carr (CUPPA)'17 Mary Jo LaDu (MED)'17
Amir Berbic (CADA)'17 Kouros Mohammadian (ENGR)'19
Victoria Persky (SPH)'17 Sandra De Groote (LIB)'19
   
(Students)  
Melanie Norwood (Graduate)'17  
Tanya Uddin (Graduate)'17  
 
(Ex Officio)  
Mitra Dutta, Vice Chancellor for Research  
Jon Art, Assoc. Dean Graduate College  
Saul J. Weiner, V P for Planning & Programs  
Dana Wright, Prgms. & Academic Assessment